Benefits of Rice Bran Oil for Dry Skin

Posted by Dr. Natasha Ryz on

There are many benefits of rice bran oil for your skin.

Rice bran oil can nourish your skin, soften your skin, strengthen your skin barrier and prevent free-radical damage.

This article with discuss:
    • What is rice bran oil?
    • What are benefits of rice bran oil for skin?
      • Rice bran oil can nourish your skin
      • Rice bran oil can soften and condition your skin
      • Rice bran oil can strengthen your skin barrier
      • Rice bran oil can protect your skin 
    • Summary
    • References

Benefits of rice bran oil

What is rice brain oil?

INCI: Oryza sativa (Rice) bran oil
Extraction Method: solvent extracted, refined
Appearance: yellow to golden brown
Texture: light to medium consistency, absorbs into skin at average speed 
Aroma: very little scent

Rice bran oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process.

Rice bran oil is unique due to its rich source of important actives such as gamma- oryzanol, lecithin, ceramides and vitamin E - tocopherols and tocotrienols.

In general, rice bran oil is considered to be a lightweight and non-greasy oil, making it suitable for various skin types.

Rice bran oil is perfect for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature and delicate skin.

Learn more: What is Rice Bran Oil?

What is rice bran oil?

Rice bran oil can nourish your skin

Rice bran oil is rich in nutrients and contains fatty acids, gamma-oryzanol, lecithin, squalene, vitamin E, phytosterols and ceramides. 

Rice bran oil can nourish your skin with essential nutrients that have benefits for your skin.

Rice bran oil is composed of fatty acids:

  • 37–41% oleic acid (omega 9)
  • 37–41% linoleic acid (omega 6)
  • 22–25% palmitic acid (C16:0) 
  • 2.9% stearic acid (C18:0)
  • 2.2% alpha-linolenic acid (omega 3)

Rice bran oil contains high amounts of oleic acid, an omega 9 fatty acid found naturally in your skin barrier.

Rice bran oil contains high amounts of linoleic acid, the major essential n-6 fatty acid found naturally in our skin. 

Linoleic acid is an essential fatty acid that cannot be made by the body, and must be supplied through the diet, supplements and skincare. 

Learn more: What is Linoleic Acid? Omega 6 Essential Fatty Acid for Dry Skin

Rice bran oil also contains palmitic acid and stearic acid, saturated fatty acids found naturally in your skin barrier, that have been shown to decline with age (Kim et al, 2010).

Rice bran oil is rich in minor components, including:

  • 1-2% lecithin
  • 1-2% gamma-oryzanol
  • 18.91 mg/g phytosterols
  • 0.35 - 3.18 mg/g squalene
  • 0.411 mg/g vitamin E tocotrienols
  • 0.29 mg/g vitamin E tocopherols
  • Ceramides and glucosylceramides 

(Patel et al, 2004; Jala et al, 2015; Górnaś et al, 2016; Shahidi et al, 2016; Yang et al, 2019; Shimizu et al, 2019; Miyasaka et al, 2022).

The nutrients in rice bran oil are essential for skin health and can improve the appearance of your dry skin.

Benefits of rice bran oil

Rice bran oil can soften and condition your skin

Rice bran oil is a lightweight oil and is easily absorbed into your skin.

Rice bran oil is an emollient and can soften your skin.

Rice bran oil is rich in beneficial fatty acids, including n-6 linoleic acid, n-9 oleic acid and palmitic acid. These fatty acids act as emollients and can soften your skin and smooth your skin. 

What are the benefits of emollients?

The function of emollients in skincare is to soften the skin, help the skin retain its moisture and to support the skin’s barrier function.

Skin that does not have sufficient lipid content on its surface can appear dull, dry and rough. Emollients "fill in the gaps" in the skin barrier and soften it along with giving it a healthier look.

The role of emollients in the treatment of dry skin conditions is often underestimated. Emollients promote optimal skin health and prevent skin breakdown, and their use can improve quality of life (Moncrieff et al, 2013; Newton et al, 2021).

Emollients are skin conditioning – the give skin a soft and smooth appearance, restoring suppleness and improving elasticity (Brown et al, 2005).

Emollients:

  • Make your skin feel soft and smooth.
  • Help reduce flaking and roughness from dry skin.
  • Help assist the skin barrier by filling in gaps between cells.

Learn more: What are Emollients? Benefits for Your Dry Skin

Benefits of rice bran oil

Rice bran oil can strengthen your skin barrier

Rice bran oil contains ~40% linoleic acid, the major essential n-6 fatty acid found naturally in our skin barrier. Linoleic acid is a precursor for ceramides, which are bioactive lipids that play a role in keeping our skin barrier firm, smooth and healthy.

Rice bran oil also contains 40% oleic acid and 25% palmitic acid, fatty acids which are found naturally in the protective outer layer of the skin barrier, and help the skin retain moisture. 

Learn more: Beneficial Fats Found Naturally in Your Skin Barrier

Rice bran oil also contains ceramides and their precursors glucosylceramides.

Rice bran oil has been shown to contain 13 glucosylceramides and ceramide "elasticamide" (Miyasaka et al, 2022).

Ceramides are lipids found naturally in your skin barrier and play a crucial role in maintaining the skin's barrier function and moisture retention.

What is your skin barrier?

The skin barrier includes the outermost layers of skin, called the stratum corneum.

Your skin barrier is essentially what you can see and touch on the surface of your body.

When your skin barrier is healthy, it feels and appears smooth, soft, and plump.

In contrast, a damaged skin barrier looks dry, rough, dull, and dehydrated, and may become irritated and inflamed.

Learn More: What is The Skin Barrier?

Benefits of rice bran oil

Rice bran oil can protect your skin

Rice bran oil is a rich source of antioxidants such gamma-oryzanol, squalene, phytosterols, vitamin E tocopherols and tocotrienols (Patel et al, 2004; Górnaś et al, 2016; Shahidi et al, 2016; Yang et al, 2019; Shimizu et al, 2019).

What is an antioxidant?

Antioxidants protect your skin by preventing free radical damage.

Free radicals are unstable molecules or atoms that can damage skin cells.

Free radicals are generated from normal aging, and by daily environmental damage - such as UV radiation from the sun and air pollution. Free radicals cause destruction to your cells and tissues, and accelerate skin aging (Masaki et al, 2010).

Antioxidants protect your skin by neutralizing unstable free radicals.

Benefits of rice bran oil

Summary

There are many benefits of rice bran oil for your skin.

Rice bran oil is rich in fatty acids, gamma-oryzanol, lecithin, squalene, vitamin E, phytosterols and ceramides. 

Rice bran oil can nourish your skin, soften your skin, strengthen your skin barrier and prevent free-radical damage.

In general, rice bran oil is considered to be a lightweight and non-greasy oil, making it suitable for various skin types.

Rice bran oil is perfect for dry, flaky, sensitive, mature and delicate skin.

Dry Skin Love Apple Elixir 5% Vitamin E Face Oil is made with rice bran oil that contains vitamin E and gamma-oryzanol.

 Benefits of rice bran oil

 

References

Afinisha Deepam LS, Soban Kumar DR, Sundaresan A, Arumughan C. 2007. A new method for simultaneous estimation of unsaponifiable constituents of rice bran oil using HPTLC. J Sep Sci 30: 2786–2793. 

Bakrim S, Benkhaira N, Bourais I, Benali T, Lee LH, El Omari N, Sheikh RA, Goh KW, Ming LC, Bouyahya A. Health Benefits and Pharmacological Properties of Stigmasterol. Antioxidants (Basel). 2022 Sep 27;11(10):1912.

Breiden B., Sandhoff K. The role of sphingolipid metabolism in cutaneous permeability barrier formation. Biochim. Biophys. Acta. 2014;1841:441–452.

Brown A, Butcher M. A guide to emollient therapy. Nurs Stand. 2005 Feb 23-Mar 1;19(24):68, 70, 72 passim. 

Górnaś P, Rudzińska M, Raczyk M, Soliven A. Lipophilic bioactive compounds in the oils recovered from cereal by-products. J Sci Food Agric. 2016 Jul;96(9):3256-65.

Jala, Ram Chandra Reddy (2015). Polar Lipids || Rice Bran Lecithin: Compositional, Nutritional, and Functional Characteristics. 35–55. 

Junyusen T, Chatchavanthatri N, Liplap P, Junyusen P, Phan VM, Nawong S. Effects of Extraction Processes on the Oxidative Stability, Bioactive Phytochemicals, and Antioxidant Activity of Crude Rice Bran Oil. Foods. 2022 Apr 15;11(8):1143. 

Kim EJ, Kim MK, Jin XJ, Oh JH, Kim JE, Chung JH. Skin aging and photoaging alter fatty acids composition, including 11,14,17-eicosatrienoic acid, in the epidermis of human skin. J Korean Med Sci. 2010 Jun;25(6):980-3.

Li Q, Fang H, Dang E, Wang G. The role of ceramides in skin homeostasis and inflammatory skin diseases. J Dermatol Sci. 2020 Jan;97(1):2-8. 

Masaki H. Role of antioxidants in the skin: anti-aging effects. J Dermatol Sci. 2010 May;58(2):85-90.

McCusker, et al. Healing fats of the skin: the structural and immunologic roles of the omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids. Clin Dermatol. 2010 Jul-Aug;28(4):440-51.

Minatel IO, Francisqueti FV, Corrêa CR, Lima GP. Antioxidant Activity of γ-Oryzanol: A Complex Network of Interactions. Int J Mol Sci. 2016 Aug 9;17(8):1107. 

Miyasaka K, Manse Y, Yoneda A, Takeda S, Shimizu N, Yamada W, Morikawa T, Shimoda H. Anti-melanogenic effects of glucosylceramides and elasticamide derived from rice oil by-products in melanoma cells, melanocytes, and human skin. J Food Biochem. 2022 Oct;46(10):e14353.

Moncrieff G, Cork M, Lawton S, Kokiet S, Daly C, Clark C. Use of emollients in dry-skin conditions: consensus statement. Clin Exp Dermatol. 2013 Apr;38(3):231-8; quiz 238.

Newton H. Using emollients to promote safe and effective skin care for patients. Nurs Stand. 2021 Oct 6;36(10):77-82.

Orthoefer FT, Eastman J. Rice bran oil. Bailey’s industrial oil and fat products. 2005 Jul 15;2(7):465-89.

Patel M, Naik SN. Gamma-oryzanol from rice bran oil–A review. Journal of Scientific & Industrial Research. Volume 63, July 2004. p 569 - 578.

Pokkanta P, Sookwong P, Tanang M, Setchaiyan S, Boontakham P, Mahatheeranont S. 2019. Simultaneous determination of tocols, gamma-oryzanols, phytosterols, squalene, cholecalciferol and phylloquinone in rice bran and vegetable oil samples. Food Chem 271: 630–638.

Ramazani E, Akaberi M, Emami SA, Tayarani-Najaran Z. Biological and Pharmacological Effects of Gamma-oryzanol: An Updated Review of the Molecular Mechanisms. Curr Pharm Des. 2021;27(19):2299-2316.

Santa-María C, López-Enríquez S, Montserrat-de la Paz S, Geniz I, Reyes-Quiroz ME, Moreno M, Palomares F, Sobrino F, Alba G. Update on Anti-Inflammatory Molecular Mechanisms Induced by Oleic Acid. Nutrients. 2023 Jan 1;15(1):224.

Shahidi F, de Camargo AC. Tocopherols and Tocotrienols in Common and Emerging Dietary Sources: Occurrence, Applications, and Health Benefits. Int J Mol Sci. 2016 Oct 20;17(10):1745.

Shimizu N, Ito J, Kato S, Eitsuka T, Miyazawa T, Nakagawa K. Significance of Squalene in Rice Bran Oil and Perspectives on Squalene Oxidation. J Nutr Sci Vitaminol (Tokyo). 2019;65(Supplement):S62-S66.

Sohail M, Rakha A, Butt MS, Iqbal MJ, Rashid S. Rice bran nutraceutics: A comprehensive review. Crit Rev Food Sci Nutr. 2017 Nov 22;57(17):3771-3780. 

Suzuki M., Ohno Y., Kihara A. Whole picture of human stratum corneum ceramides, including the chain-length diversity of long-chain bases. J. Lipid. Res. 2022;63:100235.

Takara T, Yamamoto K, Suzuki N, Yamashita S, Iio SI, Noguchi H, Kakinuma T, Baba A, Takeda S, Yamada W, Shrestha S. Oryza Ceramide®, a rice-derived extract consisting of glucosylceramides and β-sitosterol glucoside, improves facial skin dehydration in Japanese subjects. Functional Foods in Health and Disease. 2021 Aug 31;11(8):385-407.

Takeda S, Yoneda A, Miyasaka K, Manse Y, Morikawa T, Shimoda H. Comparative Study on Epidermal Moisturizing Effects and Hydration Mechanisms of Rice-Derived Glucosylceramides and Ceramides. Int J Mol Sci. 2022 Dec 21;24(1):83.

Verleyen T., Forcades M., Verhe R., Dewettinck K., Huyghebaert A., De Greyt W. Analysis of free and esterified sterols in vegetable oils. J. Am. Oil Chem. Soc. 2002;79:117–122.

Wongwaiwech D, Kamchonemenukool S, Ho CT, Li S, Majai N, Rungrat T, Sujipuli K, Pan MH, Weerawatanakorn M. Bioactives from Crude Rice Bran Oils Extracted Using Green Technology. Molecules. 2023 Mar 7;28(6):2457.

Yang R, Xue L, Zhang L, Wang X, Qi X, Jiang J, Yu L, Wang X, Zhang W, Zhang Q, Li P. Phytosterol Contents of Edible Oils and Their Contributions to Estimated Phytosterol Intake in the Chinese Diet. Foods. 2019 Aug 9;8(8):334.

Author Information

Dr. Natasha Ryz, Scientist and Founder of Dry Skin Love Skincare

Dr. Natasha Ryz is a scientist, skin care expert and an entrepreneur. She is the founder of Dry Skin Love Skincare, and she creates skincare products for beauty, dry skin and pain relief.

Dr. Ryz has a PhD in Experimental Medicine from the University of British Columbia in Vancouver, and she is a Vanier scholar. She also holds a Master of Science degree and a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Manitoba in Winnipeg.

Natasha is the former Chief Science Officer of Zenabis Global, and she oversaw extraction, analytics, and product development. Her team brought 20 products to market including oils, sprays, vapes and softgels.

Why I Started A Skincare Company

Email: natasha.ryz@dryskinlove.com
Twitter: @tashryz
Instagram: @tash.ryz
LinkedIn: @natasharyz

← Older Post Newer Post →



Leave a comment